There is neither any precondition nor an eligibility criteria which mandates that the assessee should have taken possession of the property for claiming deduction towards Housing Loan Interest U/s 24(b).

There is neither any precondition nor an eligibility criteria which mandates that the assessee should have taken possession of the property for claiming deduction towards Housing Loan Interest U/s 24(b).

 1,160 total views

There is neither any precondition nor an eligibility criteria which mandates that the assessee should have taken possession of the property for claiming deduction towards Housing Loan Interest U/s 24(b).

 

Author There is neither any precondition nor an eligibility criteria which mandates that the assessee should have taken possession of the property for claiming deduction towards Housing Loan Interest U/s 24(b).

CA. Shashank A. Mehta

 

 


Parties:Mr. Abeezar Faizullabhoy vs. CIT
Decision of: Hon’ble ITAT, Mumbai
Date of Order:September 01, 2021
ITA No.: 4831/Mum/2019
Issue: Interest on housing loan u/s. 24(b) – in absence of possession of property.
FACTS OF THE CASE:
The Assessee had entered into a purchase agreement in the year 2009-10 to acquire a property and had availed housing loan for the same. Interest on housing loan was being claimed by him to the extent of Rs. 2,00,000/- u/s. 24(b). For AY 2015-16; the AO disallowed the claim for interest expenditure on the ground that Assessee was not handed over the possession of the said property.
On further appeal, even CIT(A) upheld the findings of the AO. CIT(A) was of the view that if interest is allowed (in absence of possession of property) then it would mean- claiming of interest expenditure for several years even when there would not be any corresponding income from said house property.Accordingly, deduction for interest u/s. 24(b) was disallowed.
QUESTION BEFORE THE HON’BLE TRIBUNAL:
Whether, interest on housing loan u/s. 24(b) can be denied in absence of handing over of the possession of the property?
FINDINGS AND DECISION OF THE HON’BLE TRIBUNAL:
Hon’ble ITAT observed that Assessee was in possession of valid certificate of interest payment on housing loan.
Hon’ble ITAT held that section 24(b) contemplates that an assessee shall be entitled to claim deduction of any interest payable on the capital borrowed by him for acquiring, constructing, repairing, renewing or reconstructing a property.
In section 24(b) there is neither any precondition nor an eligibility criteria which mandates that the assessee should have taken possession of the property.
The ground for disallowance as stated by CIT(A) was not tenable. The determination of the ‘Annual Lettable Value’ is dependent on ‘ownership’ of the property and for that matter, the ‘possession’ of the property is not relevant.
On literal interpretation of Section 24(b) it can be inferred that there was no bar on an assessee to claim deduction of interest payable on housing loan, though, the possession of the same might not have been vested with him. Accordingly, deduction u/s. 24(b) for interest paid was allowed to the Assessee.
To view full text of the judgment: Click here
————————————
Summarized by:
CA. Shashank A. Mehta
Email: shashankmehta1695@gmail.com
Cont.: 7208046221
LinkedIn ID: https://www.linkedin.com/in/casamehta
Blog Address: https://casamehta.blogspot.com
To View other Case Law summary: Click here

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

the taxtalk

online portal for tax news, update, judgment, article, circular, income tax, gst, notification Simplifying the tax and tax laws is the main motto of the team tax talk, solving