Breaking News: Purchase from unregistered person now liable for GST under RCM

Breaking News: Purchase from unregistered person now liable for GST under RCM

 836 total views

Breaking News: Purchase from unregistered person now liable for GST under RCM

RCM on aggregate value of such supplies of goods or service or both received by a registered person from any or all the suppliers, who is or are not registered, exceeds five thousand rupees in a day has been made applicable in force w.e.f. 01/02/2019 by Notification No. 01/2019 – Central Tax (Rate) dated 29/01/2019.
RCM on supplies from unregistered dealers has been suspended till 30/09/2018 by Notification No. 22/2018 – Central Tax (Rate), Dated: 6th August, 2018 but the same has been  rescinded  by the Notification No. 01/2019 – Central Tax (Rate) dated 29/01/2019 and made RCM on supplies from unregistered dealers applicable w.e.f. 01/02/2019.
Hence, w.e.f. 1st February, 2019 the supplies of goods and services received from the Unregistered Dealers in excess of Rs. 5,000/- per day will be liable for Reverse Charge as per Section 9(4) of the CGST Act.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

the taxtalk

online portal for tax news, update, judgment, article, circular, income tax, gst, notification Simplifying the tax and tax laws is the main motto of the team tax talk, solving