COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENT – WHETHER OCCUPIED OR RENTED- NOT LIABLE FOR WEALTH TAX

COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENT – WHETHER OCCUPIED OR RENTED- NOT LIABLE FOR WEALTH TAX

 720 total views

WEALTH TAX

Query 1]

Sir, I am a pensioner getting around Rs. 2 Lacs per annum. After including MIS, NSC, etc Interest, total income works out to approx Rs. 2,72,000/-. I am investing Rs. 75,000/- in the tax saving instruments. After availing basic exemption of Rs. 2, 40,000/-, my tax is Nil. Please advise me whether I have to file a return? I have been told that according to latest development, no return is required to be filed if the income is up to Rs. 5 Lacs. [muthuswamyiyer@gmail.com]

Opinion:

For the FY 2011-12 (A.Y: 2012-13),

  1. You would not be required to file the return of income if you are a very senior citizen (80 years & above) as the basic exemption limit is 5 Lacs for very senior citizen.
  2. If, however, you are below the age of 80 years, you would be require to file the return of income, as the basic exemption limit for senior citizen is Rs. 2.50 Lacs. In your case, your gross total income is Rs. 2.72 Lacs which is exceeding Rs. 2.50 Lacs.

 

Query 2]

Sir, please provide the following information in making/ taking a gift:

  1. Whether it is to be execute on a judicial/non judicial stamp paper?

  2. Whether it is to be registere in any Government office?

  3. Also Whether Donor or Donee is to be a PAN card holder?

  4. What should be done to inform the IT Department about the execution to avoid taxdeduction? Any other information to make the execution perfect & correct in all respects from Income Tax point of view.
    [ramanmurthynov10@gmail.com]

Opinion:

  1. For the purpose of Income Tax Act-1961, you can make the gift even by simply executing the gift deed on plain paper
  2. Registration is not mandatory for gift of moveable property. However, for Gift of immoveable property, Registration is compulsory under the Registration Act.
  3. PAN is not mandatory for making a gift.
  4. There is no specific provision/ Law to inform the IT Department about the gift done or to be done. Also, the gift is not subject to the TDS provision.

Query 3]
  1. My father is a regular income tax & wealth tax assessee. Two year back, he has constructed a commercial complex in Raipur on which he is generating an annual rent of Rs. 7.20 Lacs. He has paid the wealth tax on the commercial complex as well, in addition to income tax on the rental income received. I read somewhere that no wealth tax liability arises in such cases. The other opinion that we have receive is that the wealth tax will not be applicable if it is use for own business. Please clarify whether wealth tax is applicable in my father’s case? Please also advise if it is not applicable, whether I can get back the wealth tax already pay in the previous year?
  2. In one of our closely held company wherein myself & my father are the only shareholder & Director, the sales has increased by 62% as compared to previous year. Whether as a result of such a drastic increase in sales, the company can pay additional commission of say 25% more as compared to the percentage of sales commission paid in earlier year? I am tell that the excess commission is disallowable u/s 36(1)(ii). However, I think that the excess commission is logical & justifiable and hence can be allowed. Please Advice. [shrigopal215@gmail.com]

Opinion:

  1. Any property in the nature of commercial establishment or complex is not an asset under section 2(ea)(i)(5) of the Wealth Tax Act & accordingly it is not chargeable Wealth Tax. It may be note that u/s 2(ea)(i)(5), it is not necessary that the property in the nature of commercial establishment or complexes should be occupied by the assessee for the purpose of his own business or profession, carried out by him only. What is necessary is the use of the property, irrespective of the fact whether it is use or occupy by the assessee himself or by anyone else for the purpose of any business or profession carry on by them.
    In your case, you have already filed the return & paid the tax. If there is mistake in the original return file, a revise return can be file before the expiry of one year from the end of the relevant assessment year or before the completion of assessment, whichever is earlier.
    If however, said time limit has expire, a rectification application can be file u/s 35 of the Wealth Tax Act.
  2. The facts & circumstances of each & every individual case determines the availability of deduction u/s 36(1)(ii) of the Income Tax Act-1961. If the extra commission is paid for the services rendered & justified for the reason given in the query, the same would be allowable as expenses. It may be note that the commission paid in lieu of dividend or profit, the same will be disallow [Loyal Motro Service Co. Vs. CIT (1946) 14 ITR 647 (Bom)]

WEALTH TAX


[button color=”” size=”” type=”round” target=”” link=”https://thetaxtalk.com/”]home[/button]  [button color=”” size=”” type=”round” target=”” link=”https://thetaxtalk.com/submit-article-publish-your-articles-here/”]Submit Article [/button]  [button color=”” size=”” type=”round” target=”” link=”https://thetaxtalk.com/discussion-on-tax-problem/”]Discussion[/button]

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.