1.96K viewsCompany Law
0

 555 total views

When proprietorship is converted to partnership, all assets changes ownership, does this gives rise to capital gains tax ? If yes is there way out ?

Answered question
Add a Comment
0

 544 total views

Interesting query.

In such cases, if the assets are recorded at its book value then no capital gain tax liability arises as
“the value recorded in the books of accounts by way of capital contribution shall be deemed to be the full value consideration”

Answered question
Add a Comment
You are viewing 1 out of 2 answers, click here to view all answers.
Write your answer.

Question stats

  • Active
  • Views1964 times
  • Answers2 answers

Categories

Search questions