275 viewsHouse & Propertyothere
0
0 Comments

 259 total views

One doubt – please clarify

Husband and wife with the joint owners of a residential property they sold the said property and within a period of 3 months they have purchased another residential property jointly

We have claimed exemption and find the return

The assassin officer claims that for exemption under section 54 you need to purchase another residential unit but in this case neither the husband nor the wife has purchased another residential unit but they have purchased only half residential unit ( as the help purchased one residential unit jointly) and therefore you cannot claim exemption.

Can anyone please throw light on this

Thank you

Changed status to publish
Add a Comment
Write your answer.

AD




Question stats

  • Active
  • Views275 times
  • Answers0 answers

Categories

Search questions