Concept of TDS under GST

314
Concept of TDS under GST

Concept of TDS under GST

 

You might be aware of the concept of TDS & TCS in the Income tax Act. Similar concepts were introduced in GST. Government has notified the provisions relating to TDS under GST. Let us understand in detail.

What is TDS?

Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) is one of the ways to collect tax based on certain percentages on the amount payable by the receiver on goods/services. The collected tax is revenue for the government.

Following would be the deductors of tax in GST under section 51 of the CGST Act, 2017:

  • A department or establishment of the Central Government or State Government; or.
  • Local authority; or.
  • Governmental agencies; or
  • An authority or a board or any other body,-

As per the latest Notification dated 13th September 2018, the following entities also need to deduct TDS-

  • An authority or a board or any other body which has been set up by Parliament or a State Legislature or by a government, with 51% equity (control) owned by the government.
  • A society established by the Central or any State Government or a Local Authority and the society is registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860.
  • Public sector undertakings.

GST laws provide for tax deduction at source (TDS) by the specified category of persons (hereinafter referred to as ‘the deductor’) from the payment made or credited to the supplier of taxable goods or services or both (hereinafter referred to as ‘the deductee’) at a prescribed rate.

When tax deduction is required to be made in GST?

TDS is required to be deducted at the rate of 2 percent on payments made to the supplier of taxable goods and/or services, where the total value of such supply, under an individual contract, exceeds Rs. 250000/-. No deduction of Tax is required when the location of supplier and place of supply is different from the State of the registration of the recipient.

  1. Conditions for & amount of deduction:

Tax deduction is required if all the following conditions are satisfied –

  1. Total value of taxable supply > Rs.2.5 Lakh under a single contract.This value shall exclude taxes & cess leviable under GST.

Eg: Finance Department is making a payment of Rs.3 Lakh to a supplier of ‘printing & stationery’.

Yes, deduction is required u/s 51 because Where the total contract value of taxable supply is more than Rs.2.5 Lakh deduction is mandatory.

  1. If the contract is made for both taxable supply and exempted supply, deduction will be made if the total value of taxable supply in the contract > Rs.2.5 Lakh. This value shall exclude taxes & cess leviable under GST.
  2. Where the location of the supplier and the place of supply are in the same State/UT, it is an intra-State supply and TDS @ 1% each under CGST Act and SGST/UTGST Act is to be deducted if the deductor is registered in that State or Union territory without legislature.
  3. Where the location of the supplier is in State A and the place of supply is in State or Union territory without legislature – B, it is an inter-State supply and TDS @ 2% under IGST Act is to be deducted if the deductor is registered in State or Union territory without legislature – B.
  4. Where the location of the supplier is in State A and the place of supply is in State or Union territory without legislature B, it is an inter-State supply and TDS @ 2% under IGST Act is to be deducted if the deductor is registered in State A.
  5. When advance is paid to a supplier on or after 01.10.2018 for supply of taxable goods or services or both.

Registration of deductor of tax in GST:

  • Section 24(vi) of the CGST Act, 2017 provides for compulsory liability for registration for the deduction of TDS
  • A deductor in GST will be required to get registered and obtain a GSTIN as a TDS deductor even if he is separately registered as a supplier.
  • A deductor has to get himself registered through the portal www.gst.gov.inby using their PAN/TAN. The entire process is online.

TDS RETURN PROVISIONS:

  • Every registered TDS deductor is required to file a Return in FORM GSTR 7 electronically within 10th of the month succeeding the month in which deductions have been madeto avoid payment of any late fee, interest. [Section 39(3) of the CGST Act, 2017 read with Rule 66 of the CGST Rules, 2017 refers]
  • Tax deposited by challan would get credited in the electronic cash ledger of the deductor. The liability of a deductor in FORM GSTR 7 has to be paid by him by debiting his electronic cash ledger.
  • If the deductor fails to furnish the return in FORM GSTR-7 (under Section 39(3)) by the due date (i.e. within 10 days of the month succeeding the month in which deduction was made) he shall pay a late fee of Rs. 100/- per day under CGST Act & SGST/UTGST Act separately during which such failure continues subject to a maximum amount of Rs. 5000/- each under CGST Act & SGST/UTGST Act.
  • The entire exercise has to be completed through www.gst.gov.in.
  • The deductee (i.e. the supplier) shall claim the credit of such deduction in his electronic cash ledger.

Time limit for filing the TDS Returns under GST:

The FORM GSTR-7 for a particular month has to be filed online within 10th of the month succeeding to the month in which deductions have been made.

Note: All deductions made on or after 1st October, 2018 but before the date of registration may be included in the first return to be furnished after obtaining registration. (inserted as on 27/12/2018)

Benefit of TDS to deductee and TDS certificate: With the deduction of tax and submission of return in FORM GSTR 7 the amount deducted would be available in FORM GSTR 2A/4A of the registered deductee and the same would be credited in his electronic cash ledger. The deductee would be able to utilize this amount for discharging his tax liabilities.

TDS CERTIFICATE PROVISIONS:

As per rule 66,the deductor shall furnish a TDS certificate in Form GSTR-7A to the deductee mentioning there in the following:

  • Contract value
  • Rate of deduction
  • Amount deducted
  • Amount paid to the appropriate government
  • Any other particulars as may be prescribed.

If the deductor does not furnish the certificate of deduction-cum-remittance within five days of the remittance, the deductor has to pay Late Fee of INR 100 per day from the 6th day until the day he furnishes the certificate. The maximum Late fee is prescribed as INR 5000.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here